Schedule

September 7: Organizational Meeting
12:00 PM, 422 North Hall

September 14: Ning Leng (UW–Madison)
(Practice Job Talk)
12:00 PM, 422 North Hall

September 21: Dipali Mukhopadhyay (Columbia University)
“The Making of Syria’s ‘Good’ Rebellion”
Discussant: Clarence Moore
12:00 PM, 422 North Hall

September 28: Zach Warner (UW–Madison)
“Divide to Rule: Deconcentration as Coalition Manipulation”
(Practice Job Talk)
12:00 PM, 422 North Hall

October 12: Andy Baker (University of Colorado at Boulder)
Co-sponsored by LACIS
“Is the Informal Sector Politically Different? (Null) Answers from Latin America” Supplemental Information
Discussant: José Luis Enríquez Chiñas
12:00 PM, 422 North Hall

October 19: Camilla Reuterswärd (UW–Madison)
“Exchanging Legitimacy, Preserving Hegemony: Party Competition, the Catholic Church and Gender Policy in Mexico”
(Practice Job Talk)
12:00 PM, 422 North Hall

October 26: Hannah Chapman (UW–Madison)
“Shoring Up Autocracy: Participatory Technologies and Regime Support in Putin’s Russia”
(Practice Job Talk)
12:00 PM, 422 North Hall

November 2: Second Year Presentations
Camila Angulo, “State Personnel, Contracting Procedures, and Provision of Public Goods”
Raied Haj Yahya, “The Role of Law in Political Mobilization”
Kaden Paulson-Smith, “Why Do Political Actors Pull Back Rights? Historical and Contemporary Evidence from Tanzania”
12:00 PM, 422 North Hall

November 9: Rachel Jacobs (UW–Madison)
“Local Administration of Revolution: Collective Agriculture under the Khmer Rouge”
Discussant: Anna Meier
12:00 PM, 422 North Hall

November 16: Richard Snyder (Brown University)
Co-Sponsored by LACIS
“Inside Countries: Subnational Research in Comparative Politics” | Table of Contents
Discussant: Camilla Reuterswärd
12:00 PM, 422 North Hall

November 24: Thanksgiving; No CPC

November 30: Lee Ann Fujii (University of Toronto)
Co-sponsored by the Jean Monnet European Union Center of Excellence
Discussant: Molly Minden
12:00 PM, 422 North Hall

December 7: Megan Metzger (UW–Madison [CREECA])
Discussant: Anton Shirikov
12:00 PM, 422 North Hall


Spring 2018

January 25: Molly Roberts (UCSD)
Joint with PEC
12:00 PM, 422 North Hall

February 1: Rikhil Bhavnani (UWMadison)
12:00 PM, 422 North Hall

February 8: Aili Tripp (UWMadison)
12:00 PM, 422 North Hall

February 15: Scott Straus (UW–Madison)
12:00 PM, 422 North Hall

February 22: TBD
12:00 PM, 422 North Hall

March 1: Michael Ross (UCLA)
Joint with PEC
12:00 PM, 422 North Hall

March 8: Pablo Querubin (NYU)
Joint with PEC
12:00 PM, 422 North Hall

March 15: Rachel Scwartz (UW–Madison)
12:00 PM, 422 North Hall

March 22: Yuri Zhukov (Michigan)
Co-sponsored by the Center for Russia, East Europe, and Central Asia (CREECA)
12:00 PM, 422 North Hall

March 29: No CPC (MPSA)

April 5: No CPC (Spring Break)

April 12: Stephane Wolton (LSE)
Joint with PEC
12:00 PM, 422 North Hall

April 19: Tulia Falleti (U Penn)
12:00 PM, 422 North Hall

April 26: Danial Ziblatt (Harvard)
Co-sponsored by the Jean Monnet European Union Center of Excellence
Joint with PEC and History & Politics
12:00 PM, 422 North Hall

May 3: Oeindrila Dube (Chicago)
Joint with PEC
12:00 PM, 422 North Hall

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published.

You may use these HTML tags and attributes: <a href="" title=""> <abbr title=""> <acronym title=""> <b> <blockquote cite=""> <cite> <code> <del datetime=""> <em> <i> <q cite=""> <strike> <strong>